Counselling Code

COE-Board of Studies

COE- BOARD OF STUDIES

CIVIL ENGINEERING BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1.

Dr.N.K.Ambujam

University Nominee

Professor & Director,

Centre for Water Resources,

Anna University,

Chennai - 600 016

2.

Dr.R.Sundararajan

Subject Expert

Director – Academics

Professor & Dean

Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, Coimbatore

3.

Dr. Sheeba Chander

Subject Expert

Professor,

Department of Planning,

Hindustan University,

Chennai - 600 016

4.

Er.T.Thilak Ranjith

Industrial Expert

Proprietor,

T.R Associates Consulting Engineers,

Gandhipuram

Coimbatore

5.

Mr.Senthil Kumar.S,

Meritorious Alumni

Castle reality,

IT park road,

Saravanampatti

Coimbatore

 

MECHANICAL SCIENCES BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1.

Dr. P.K. Palani

University Nominee

Associate Professor,

Dept. of Mechanical Engineering,

Government College of Technology,

Coimbatore.

2.

Dr. V.Arul Mozhi Selvan

Subject Expert

Assistant Professor,

Dept. of Mechanical Engineering.

NIT, Trichy.

3.

Dr. M. Ramu

Subject Expert

Associate Professor,

Dept. of Mechanical Engineering,

Amrita University,

Coimbatore.

4.

Dr. G.Balakrishnan

Industrial Expert

Manager - Engineering,

Caterpillar India Pvt., Ltd.,

Chennai.

5.

Mr S.Ajith

Meritorious Alumni

Senior Engineer / CFD

Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions,

Coimbatore.

 

MECHATRONICS, AERONAUTICAL AND AUTOMOBILE BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr. R. Sivaramakrishnan

University Nominee

Associate professor,

Department of Production Technology, Madras Institute of Technology,

Chennai.

2

Dr. R. Kannan

Subject Expert

Professor,

Department of Aerospace Engineering, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore.

3

Dr. K. Balaji

Subject Expert

Assistant Professor (SG),

Department of Mechanical Engineering,

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore.

4

Mr. R.S. Venkatachalam

Industrial Expert

Director,

Wizaard system,

Coimbatore.

5

Mr.K.Jamesh Ibrahim

Meritorious Alumni

Assistant Professor,

Department of Mechanical Engineering, B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology, 

Chennai.

 

ELECTRICALSCIENCES BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr. K. Baskaran

University Nominee

Professor,

Department of EEE,

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore.

2

Dr. S. Balamurugan

Subject Expert

Associate Professor,

Department of EEE,

Amrita University, Coimbatore.

3

Dr. V. Ranganathan

Industrial Expert

CEO,

Madras Academy of Skills and Knowledge for Industries,

Chennai

4

Mr. N. Naveen Raja

Meritorious Alumni

Senior Software Engineer,

Robert Bosch, Coimbatore

 

COMPUTER SCIENCES BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr. T. Raghuveera,

University Nominee

Assistant Professor (Sr. Gr.),

Department of Computer Science and Engineering,

CEG Campus,

Anna University, Chennai – 600 025.

2

Dr. T. Senthil Kumar

Subject  Experts

 

Associate Professor,

Department of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Engineering,

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham,

Coimbatore – 641 112.

3

Dr. B. Surendiran,

Subject Expert

Associate Professor,

Department  of Computer Science,

National Institute of Technology

Pondicherry, Karaikkal.    

4

Mr. M. Illavarasan

Industrial

Expert

Managing Director,

Sniper Infotech,

Coimbatore.

5

Mr. N. Naveen Kumar,

Meritorious Alumni

Sr.Software Engineer,

CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd,

171, Mettupalayam Road,

Coimbatore – 641 043.

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr.S.Saravanakumar

 

University Nominee

Assistant Professor,

Department of ECE,

Anna University Regional Campus,

Coimbatore.

2

Dr.R.Ramesh

Subject  Expert

 

Senior Assistant Professor,                                       Department of ECE,

School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,

Sastra Deemed University, Thanjavur.

3

Dr. S.Prabakar

 

Subject  Expert

 

Professor & Head,                                              Department of Biomedical Engineering,

Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology,

Coimbatore.

4

Mr.K.B.Mohan Kumar

Industry Expert

 

Technical Lead,

Tavant Technologies,

Bangalore.

5

Ms.C.Vidhya

Meritorious Alumni

JAVA developer,

Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore.

 

 

MBA BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr.Jayanth Jacob

 

University Nominee

Assistant Professor [Sr. Grade], Department of Management Studies, Anna University, Chennai

2

Dr.S.Krishnaraj

 

Subject Expert

Associate Professor

BSMED

Bharathiar University,

Coimbatore

3

Dr.A.Senthil Kumar

Subject Expert

Assistant Professor [Sr. Grade]  

Finance & Chair

Amirtha School of Business, AmirthaVishwaVidyapeetham Coimbatore

4

Mr.RamPalanisamy

Industrial Expert

General Manager,

Corporate HR,

Suguna Foods Ltd.,

Coimbatore

5

Mr.M.Sriram

Meritorious Alumni

Customer Support Executive,

Verticurl Marketing Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore

 

 

SCIENCE AND HUMANITIES BOARD

Sl.No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Address

1

Dr. M. Chandrasekar

University Nominee

Professor,

Department of Mathematics,

Anna University, Chennai

2

Dr. P. Santhi

Subject Expert

Professor

Department of English,

Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Chennai

3

Dr. P. Prema

Subject Expert

Assistant Professor [Sr. Grade]  

Department of Physics,

Amrita University,

Coimbatore

4

Dr. Raju Nandhakumar

Subject Expert

Associate Professor

Department of Chemistry,

Karunya University,

Coimbatore

 

Support