Counselling Code

Department of Physical Education

Physical Education Department

S.No Photo Faculty Name & Desingation
1
 N. Dinakaran, B.Com. M.P.Ed, M.Phil.
 Physical Director.
SPORTS FACILITIES @ SNS TECH

OUTDOOR GAMES INDOOR GAMES

 Outdoor Game

  • Athletic Track
  • Ball Badminton Court
  • Cricket Ground
  • Hockey Field
  • Gymnasium
  • Throw Ball
  • Shuttle Cock
  • Football Field
  • Volleyball court
  • Kabaddi Court

 Indoor Game

  • Carom Board
  • Chess
  • Table Tennis

 

 

 

 

"Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships"

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Our College is emphazing the importance on the physical fitness of the students by offering sports hours. Intramural sports and games are also conducted every year. The following students have won medals and trophies through their valuable contribution in the competitions held at various Colleges and Inter Collegiate Zone, Anna University events.

Academic Year: 2016-17

S.NO

EVENT

TOURNAMENT

DATE

VENUE

ACHIEVEMENT

  1.  

Wrestling(M)

Coimbatore District Wrestling Association

15.08.2016

-

First

  1.  

Basket  Ball (W)

Anna University Zonal

18.08.2016

SNS College Of Technology

Third

  1.  

Badminton (W)

Anna University Zonal

19.08.2016

SNS College Of Technology

Third

  1.  

Badminton (M)

Anna University Zonal

21.08.2016

Kumaraguru College Of Technology

Runners

  1.  

Table Tennis (W)

Anna University Zonal

29.08.2016

Asian College Of Technology

Winners

  1.  

Ball Badminton(M)

Anna University Zonal

30,31.08.2016

SREC

Third

  1.  

Kho-Kho (M)

Anna University Zonal

20,21.09.2016

KGISL

Runners

  1.  

Kho-Kho

CENTIES

28/01//2017

UIT

FOURTH

  1.  

Table Tennis(W)

CENTIES

12/02/2017

KCT

FOURTH

  1.  

Badminton(W)

CENTIES

12/02/2017

KCT

FOURTH

  1.  

Kho-kho(M)

CENTIES

21/2/2017

CIT

Runner

  1.  

Kho-kho(M)

CIT TOURNMENT

11/3/2017

CIT

Runner

  1.  

Volley ball(M)

Park TOURNMENT

12/3/2017

PARK

FOURTH

  1.  

Hand ball

Park TOURNMENT

12/3/2017

PARK

Runner

15.

Ball badminton(W)

ADITHYA TOURNMENT

16/2/2017

ADITHYA

RUNNER

 

Academic Year: 2015-16

SL.NO

GAME/EVENT

NAME

POSITION

DEPT

DATE

VENUE

1

BOXING

 

M.Durga

BRONZE MEDAL

IV- MCT

9-10-15

Kongunadu Engingeering College ,Nammakkal

2

Kaviyapriya.S

BRONZE MEDAL

II-CSE

9-10-15

3

Sowmiya.S

BRONZE MEDAL

II-ECE

9-10-15

 

Zonal Tournaments

SL.NO

GAME/EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

DATE

VENUE

1

BADMINTON

WOMEN

WINNER

23-08-15

KCT

2

CRICKET

MEN

WINNER

12-09-15

KCT

3

KHO-KHO

MEN

WINNER

22-09-15

KGISL

4

BADMINTON

MEN

RUNNER

23-08-15

KCT

5

FOOTBALL

MEN

RUNNER

25-09-15

GCT

6

BASKETBALL

WOMEN

THIRD PLACE

19-08-15

SNSCT

7

VOLLEYBALL

MEN

THIRD PLACE

25-09-15

PPGIT

8

HANDBALL

MEN

THIRD PLACE

15-09-15

UIT

Atheletics

SL.NO

NAME

DEPT

EVENT

POSITION

DATE

VENUE

1

KEERTHANA

IV ECE

5KM WALK

FIRST

10.10.2015

Kumaraguru College of Technology

2

KIRUBHALAKSHMI

III CSE

SHOTPUT

FIRST

3

KIRUBHALAKSHMI

III CSE

DISCUSS

SECOND

4

SANDHYA.M

III CSE

400MH

SECOND

5

SANDHYA.M

III CSE

HAMMER

THIRD

6

VAISHNAVI.K

II MECH

HIGHJUMP

THIRD

7

SURIYA PRABHA.P

II ECE

5 KM WALK

THIRD

8

KAVINRAJ.S

IV MECH

HAMMER

FIRST

9

KAMALESH PRASANTH

IV AERO

1500M

SECOND

10

KAMALESH PRASANTH

IV AERO

800M

THIRD

11

GOPALAKRISHNAN

IV EEE

TRIPLE JUMP

THIRD

12

UDAY KUMAR

III ECE

POLE VAULT

THIRD

13

MUKESH

I AUTO

LONG JUMP

THIRD

14

VENKATESH PRABHU

IV EEE

4 X 400M RELAY

SECOND

15

GOPALA KRISHNA

IV EEE

4 X 400M RELAY

SECOND

16

DEEPAK

I ECE

4 X 400M RELAY

SECOND

17

KAMALESH PRASANTH

IV AERO

4 X 400M RELAY

SECOND

18

VANITHA.D

II-ME CSE

TRIPLE JUMP

THIRD

Academic Year: 2014-15

BOXING -ANNA UNIVERSITY INTERZONAL LEVEL

S.NO
NAME
DEPT
VENUE
DATE
ACHIEVEMENTS
1.
Karthick.V
III-ECE
K.L.N College of Engineering and Technology
25,26-10-2014
Third position

 

Atheletics

WOMEN OVERALL THIRD PLACE                                                VENUE: KCT               DATE : 09,10 & 11-10-2014

S.NO

NAME

DEPARTMENT

EVENT

POSITION

1

KirubaLakshmi.T

II-CSE

Shotput

First

2

KirubaLakshmi.T

II-CSE

Discuss Throw

Third

3

Indumathi.L

IV-ECE

100mh

Second

4

Vanitha.D

I-ME CSE

Long Jump

Second

5

Vanitha.D

I-ME CSE

Triple Jump

Third

6

Keerthana.M

III-ECE

5km Walk

Second

7

Priyanka.S

III-E&I

Long Jump

Third

8

Sandhiya.M

II-CSE

Hammer Throw

Third

9

Sandhiya.M

II-CSE

400mh

Third

10

Kavipriya.M

II-ECE

Triple Jump

Second

11

Swathi.K

I-IT

High Jump

Third

12

Kavipriya.M

II-ECE

200m

Second

 

MEN OVERALL THIRD PLACE                                                VENUE: KCT               DATE : 09,10 & 11-10-2014

S.NO

NAME

DEPARTMENT

EVENT

POSITION

1

Kavinraj.S

III –MECH

Hammer throw

 Second

2

Arunsurendar.A

II –EEE

5000metre

Second

3

Kamaleshprasanth.k

III-AERO

1500metre

Second

4

Udaykumar.B

II-ECE

Pole vault

Second

5

Tamilrasan

I-AERO

Long jump

Second

6

Karthik.T

III-ECE

High jump

Third

7

Kamaleshprasanth.K

III-AERO

800 metre

Third

8

Vignesh.E

III-EEE

4*100 relay

Third

9

Venkateshprabhu.S

III-EEE

4*100 relay

Third

10

Deepak.B

III-ECE

4*100 relay

Third

11

Arjun

III-EEE

4*100 relay

Third

 

SPORTS DAY

The College celebrated its Annual Sports every year. As the part of this celebrations, sports and events are organized for both students and staff and medals are distributed for the winners by the chief guest.

 

Sports Day 2017
Sports Day 2016
Sports Day 2015
Sports Day 2014

 

Senior State and 1st Unequipped State Level Powerlifting Championship 2015

SNS Institutions and Tamilnadu Powerlifting Association  jointly organized a "State Level Powerlifting Tournament" which was inaugurated by Ramya Bharathi IPS

Support